top of page

Our High Schools
Who We Are...

Mifflin County Husky Logo

Mifflin County Huskies

Mifflin County High School Athletes
Belleville Mennonite Thunder Logo

Belleville Mennonite Thunder

     Mifflin County now has just one public school, Mifflin County High School, which opened in 2012. In addition, the county also has one private school, the Belleville Mennonite Thunder (enrollment ??? in grades 9-12) a 1A school in the PIAA that competes in the Allegheny Christian Athletic Association in 4 varsity sports. The Mifflin County Huskies (enrollment 1,150 in grades 9-12) are a 6A school in the PIAA and compete in the Mid-Penn Conference in 24 varsity sports.

Mifflin County High School State Champions

Hayden Hidlay PIAA State Champ
Trent Hidlay PIAA State Champ
Trey Kibe PIAA State Champion
Skylar Ciccolini PIAA State Champ

Hayden Hidlay - 152 libs. - 2016 (40-1)

Trent Hidlay - 160 lbs. - 2017 (38-0)

Trent Hidlay - 170 lbs. - 2018 (43-0)

Skylar Ciccolini - Javelin - 2018   
Skylar Ciccolini - Javelin - 2019

Trey Kibe - 160 lbs. - 2019 (41-1)

Mifflin County High School State Medalists & Final Four Teams

2012 - Tyson Searer - Wrestling AAA 3rd Place 220 lbs.  (43-1)

2014 - Hayden Hidlay - Wrestling AAA 6th Place 152 lbs. (38-5)

2015 - Hayden Hidlay - Wrestling AAA 3rd Place 152 lbs. (43-2)

2015 - Trey Hartsock - Wrestling AAA 7th Place 195 lbs. (37-8)

2015 - Noah Stewart - Wrestling AAA 4th Place 160 lbs. (41-7)

2016 - Trent Hidlay - Wrestling AAA State Runner-Up 160 lbs. (39-4)

2016 - Noah Stewart - Wrestling AAA 4th Place 170lbs. (40-5)

2016 - Trey Hartsock - Wrestling AAA 5th Place 195 lbs. (37-6)

2016 - Noah Myers - Wrestling AAA 7th Place 120 lbs. (19-10)]

2016 - Wrestling AAA Individual Team Championships 3rd Place - Kirby Martin

2017 - Christian Fisher - Wrestling AAA 8th Place 106 lbs. (31-9)

2017 - Chayce Macknair - Cross Country AAA 18th place

2017 - Skylar Ciccolini - Track & Field Javelin  - AAA State Runner-Up

2018 - Christian Fisher - Wrestling AAA 8th Place 113 lbs. (33-10)

2018 - Brayden Harris - Cross Country AAA 4th Place

2018 - Chayce Macknair - Cross Country AAA 8th Place

2019 - Taylor Ciccolini - Track & Field AAA Javelin 3rd Place

2019 - Chayce Macknair - Indoor Track Mile Run 6th Place

2019 - Chayce Macknair - Track & Field AAA 3200m State Runner-Up

2020 - Nic Allison - Wrestling AAA 8th Place 106 lbs. (34-6)

2020 - Trey Kibe - Wrestling AAA 4th Place 170 lbs. (38-3)

2021 - Trey Kibe - Wrestling AAA State Runner-Up 172 lbs. (22-1)

Our High Schools
The Way We Were...

Indian Valley High School Logo

Indian Valley Warriors

1988-2011   Red & Black

1989 - Joe Daubert - AAA Wrestling State Runner-Up HWT (27-3-1)

1990 - Rob Ruby - AAA Wrestling State Runner-Up 130 lbs. (28-1)

1990 - Baseball AAA State Runner-Up - Buck Riden (22-1)

1990 - Shane Jones - AAA 6th Place 110m Hurdles

1990 - Robert McKnight - AAA Track & Field Javelin 6th Place

1990 - Nathan McNitt - AAA Track & Field Triple Jump 8th Place

1991 - Rob Ruby - AAA Wrestling 4th Place 130 lbs. (32-2)

1991 - Shane Jones - AAA 4th Place 110m Hurdles

1991 - Shane Jones - AAA State Champ 300m Hurdles

1991 - Robert McKnight - AAA Track & Field Javelin 5th Place

1993 - Mark Colwell - AAA Cross County 8th Place

1991 - Marty Sweitzer - AAA Cross Country 6th Place

1992 - AAA Track & Field Girls 1600m Relay Team 6th Place

1993 - Mark Colwell - AAA Track & Field 3200m 8th Place

1993 - Floyd Ciccolini - AAA Track & Field Javelin 6th Place

1994 - Matt Sheetz - AAA Wrestling 6th Place 145 lbs. (24-7)

1994 - Amy Parkes - AAA Track & Field 100m Hurdles 4th Place

1994 - Amy Parkes - AAA Track & Field 300m Hurdles 7th Place

1994 - Amy Parkes - AAA Track & Field Long Jump 6th Place

1994 - Mark Colwell - AAA Track & Field 3200m 5th Place

1994 - AAA Track & Field Boys 1600m Relay Team 8th Place

1994 - Nate Brought - AAA Track & Field Javelin 7th Place

1996 - Brock Hite - AAA Wrestling 6th Place 103 lbs. (28-5)

1999 - Justin McKnight - AAA State Champ Javelin

2000 - Justin McKnight - AAA State Champ Javelin

2001 - Girls Basketball AAA Final Four - Roger Herto (25-6)

2004 - Andrew Winters - AAA Wrestling 8th Place 103 lbs. (31-8)

2005 - Nic Bedelyon - AAA Wrestling 4th Place 119 lbs. (37-8)

2006 - Nate Knepp - AAA Wrestling 6th Place HWT (37-9)

2006 - Nic Bedelyon - AAA Wrestling 5th Place 119 lbs. (42-3)

2007 - Nic Bedelyon - AAA Wrestling State Runner-Up 119 lbs. (41-3)

2008 - Chad Frankhouser - AAA Wrestling 6th Place 125 lbs. (33-7)

2008 - Adam Will - AAA Wrestling State Runner-Up 135 lbs. (29-7)

2008 - Laura Loht - AAA State Champ Javelin

2008 - Bree Shugarts - AAA Track & Field 800m 7th Place

2008 - Heather Adams - AAA Track & Field Discus 7th Place

2009 - Tye Boyer - AAA Wrestling 3rd Place 140lbs. (31-7) 

2009 - Michael Brode - AAA Track & Field Javelin 3rd Place

2009 - Bree Shugarts - AAA Track & Field 800m 8th Place

2010 - Laura Loht - AAA State Champ Javelin

2011 - Kaleb Loht - AAA Wrestling 6th Place 119 lbs. (33-6)

2011 - Marissa Long - AAA Track & Field 800m 5th Place

Chief Logan High School Logo

Chief Logan Mingoes

1953-1970 re-established 1974 -1989   Green & White

1975 - Ron Pontius - Track & Field Mile Run 3rd Place

1977 - Andy Herbsten - Track & Field High Jump State Champ

1978 - Jon Hornbaker - AA Cross Country 20th Place

1978 - Lori Stimely - AA Cross Country 11th Place

1978 - Joe Heller - AA Wrestling State Champ 98 lbs (26-1)

1979 - Girls Cross Country AA 4th Place - Ron Sprecher

1979 - Mark Loht - AA Cross Country 11th Place

1979 - Jeff Harbst - AA Cross Country 22nd Place

1979 - Lori Stimely - AA Cross Country 9th Place

1979 - Holly Loht - AA Cross Country 13th Place

1979 - Joe Heller - AA Wrestling State Champ 105 lbs. (28-0)

1979 - Lew Copenhaver - AA Wrestling 4th Place 138 lbs. (22-5)

1980 - Holly Loht - AA Cross Country State Runner-Up

1980 - Lew Copenhaver - AA Wrestling State Champ 138 lbs. (26-2-1)

1981 - Holly Loht - AA Cross Country 4th Place

1982 - Holly Loht - AA Cross Country 22nd Place

1982 - Mark Knepp - AA Cross Country 13th Place

1983 - Boys Basketball AA Final Four - Gene Brown (??-??)

1983 - Christine Woomer - AA Track & Field 100m Hurdles 5th Place

1983 - Christine Woomer - AA Track & Field 300m Hurdles 5th Place

1984 - Brian Masterson - AA Cross Country 11th Place

1984 - Wendee Booher - AA Cross Country 17th Place

1984 - Dirk Craig - AA Wrestling 185 lbs. 4th Place

1985 - Girls Cross Country AA 3rd Place - Ron Sprecher

1985 - Wendee Booher - AA Cross Country 9th Place

1985 - Troy Hartsock - AA Wrestling 155 lbs. - 3rd Place

1985 - Wendee Booher - Track & Field  3200m 5th Place

1985 - Brian Masterson - Track & Field 3200m 4th Place

1985 - Jeff Miller - AA Cross Country 21st Place

1986 - Girls Cross Country AA State Runner-Up - Ron Sprecher

1986 - Amy Elsesser - AA Cross Country 12th Place

1986 - Wendee Booher - AA Cross Country 23rd Place

1986 - Wendee Booher - Track & Field  3200m 5th Place

1986 - Erik Wagner - Track & Field 400m 5th Place

1986 - Matt Peck - Track & Field 3200m 6th Place

1987 - Girls Cross Country AA State Champs - Ron Sprecher

1987 - Dan Hughes - Track & Field 800m 5th Place

1988 - Joe Daubert - AA Wrestling State Champion HWT (26-1)

Lewistown-Granville Panther High School
Lewistown High School Logo

Lewistown Area Panthers

1976-2011   Blue & White

1977 - Ken Whitsel - Wrestling AAA State Runner-Up 105 lbs. (26-2)

1978 - Ken Whitsel - Wrestling AAA State Champ 105 lbs. (28-0)

1979 - Ken Whitsel - Wrestling AAA 3rd Place 112 lbs (26-1).

1983 - George Snook - AAA Wrestling 3rd Place 126 lbs.

1984 - Mike Robinson - AAA Wrestling State Runner-Up 138 lbs. (?-?)

1997 - Girls Basketball AAA State Champs - Kevin Kodish (32-0)

1997 - Boys Basketball AAA State Runner-Up - Wayne Brookhart (27-7)

1998 - Girls Basketball AAA State Champs - Kevin Kodish (31-1)

1998 - Barry Osborne - Wrestling AAA 6th Place 189 lbs. (35-4)

2002 - Baseball AA State Champs - John Bell (19-5)

2003 - Emily Lepley - 100m Hurdles AAA State Champ

2003 - Girls Basketball AAA Final Four - Kevin Kodish (24-7)

2004 - Girls Basketball AAA State Runner-Up - Kevin Kodish (28-3)

2004 - Mike DePellegrini - Wrestling AAA 4th Place 140 lbs. (36-3) 

2005 - Girls Basketball AAA Final Four - Kevin Kodish (28-3)

2005 - Matt Bonson - AAA Wrestling 7th Place 125 lbs. (41-10)

2006 - Matt Snyder - AAA Wrestling 3rd Place 119 lbs. (43-7)

2006 - Matt Bonson - AAA Wrestling 4th Place 125 lbs. (42-6)

2007 - Matt Snyder - AAA Wrestling 3rd Place 119 lbs. (44-3)

2007 - Matt Bonson - AAA Wrestling 5th Place 125 lbs. (42-7)

2007 - Dan Louder - Track & Field Long Jump 8th Place

2008 - Matt Snyder - AAA Wrestling State Runner-Up 119 lbs. (40-2)

2010 - Colton Spade - Wrestling AAA 4th Place 160 lbs. (37-3)

2011 - Tyson Searer - Wrestling AAA 7th Place 215 lbs. (39-3)

Kish Indian Logo

Kishacoquillas Indians

1956-1970 re-established 1974-1989 Maroon & White

1976 - Mike LaMarca - AA Cross County 16th Place

1976 - Chris Simonetti - AA Cross County 22nd Place

1977 - Mike LaMarca - AA Cross County 11th Place

1977 - MaryLou Haughwout - AA Cross Country 7th Place

1978 - MaryLou Haughwout - AA Cross Country 12th Place

1984 - Jade Little - AA Cross Country 25th Place

1986 - Mark Shafranich - AA Wrestling 145 lbs. 3rd Place

1987 - Christian Hassinger  - AA Track & Field 200m 5th Place

1988 - Christian Hassinger  - AA Track & Field 400m 4th Place 

Rothrock High School Logo

Rothrock Eagles

1956-1970 re-established 1974-1978  Blue & Gold

1963 - Boys Basketball Class C State Champs - Harold Wertz (24-3)

Penn Highlands High School Logo

Penn Highlands Cougars

1971 - 1973  Blue & White

 

1971 - Rod Tate - Wrestling State Champion 127 lbs. (21-0-1)

Lewistown-Granville Panthers

1934-1970  Maroon & Steel

1928 - Boys Basketball State Runner-Up Coach ? (??-?)

1930 - Boys Basketball Final Four - Coach? - (??-?)

bottom of page